Grand Prix Championship

2015 Championship

There are a few individual Todmorden Harriers competitions on Fell, Road, Trail and Cross Country. The overall Grand Prix is handicapped on age and gender to even things out a bit.

Read this guide to the 2015 Grand Prix (PDF – new window) – the essential info is all there (the timetable will be out of date in places – use the list below for fixtures).

Book early for English/British Championship fixtures!

LATEST UPDATE: Stretton Results added

Click on “Details” to find out more about each race – a website or PDF will open in a new window. When results are added the Points/Tables links will lead to the latest PDF tables instead of placeholder files. Contact Dave O’Neill if you spot any mistakes.

2015 Championship fixtures

1. 18 Jan Soreen Stanbury “Stoop” Fell Race – FM
DetailsResultsPointsFell TableGP Table

2. 25 Jan Meltham 10k – RS
DetailsResultsPointsRoad TableGP Table

3. 15 Feb Liversedge Half Marathon – RL
Details – ResultsPointsRoad TableGP Table

4. 21 Feb Standish Hall – Trail
DetailsResultsPointsTrail TableGP Table

5. 28 Feb Midgeley Moor Fell Race – FS
DetailsResultsPointsFell TableGP Table

6. 15 Mar Sweatshop 10m – RM – Reg Champ
DetailsResultsPointsRoad TableGP Table

7. 22 Mar Heptonstall Fell Race – FL
DetailsResultsPointsFell TableGP Table

8. 29 Mar Ron Hill Accrington 10k – RS
DetailsResultsPointsRoad TableGP Table

9. 5 Apr Guiseley Gallop – Trail
DetailsResultsPointsTrail TableGP Table

10. 26 Apr Blackpool Half Marathon – RL
DetailsResultsPointsRoad TableGP Table

11. 9 May Stretton Six Summits Fell Race – FM – Eng Champ
DetailsResultsPointsFell TableGP Table

12. 20 May Blackstone Edge Fell Race – FS
DetailsResultsPointsFell TableGP Table

13. 25 May Ilkley – Trail
DetailsResultsPointsTrail TableGP Table

14. 30 May Duddon Fell Race – FL – Eng Champ cd 23/5
DetailsResultsPointsFell TableGP Table

15. 10 Jun Otley 10m – RM
DetailsResultsPointsRoad TableGP Table

16. 21 Jun Freckleton Half Marathon – RL
DetailsResultsPointsRoad TableGP Table

17. 27 Jun Whaley Waltz Fell Race – FS
DetailsResultsPointsFell TableGP Table

18. 5 Jul Eccup 10m – RM
DetailsResultsPointsRoad TableGP Table

19. 25 Jul Lingmell Dash Fell Race – FS – Eng Champ cd 1st July
DetailsResultsPointsFell TableGP Table

20. 29 Jul Lee Mill Fell Race – FM
DetailsResultsPointsFell TableGP Table

21. 6 Aug Cuerden Valley Badger 10k – Trail
DetailsResultsPointsTrail TableGP Table

22. 14 Aug Shore Road Race (Littleborough) – RS
DetailsResultsPointsRoad TableGP Table

23. 22 Aug Peris Horseshoe Fell Race – FL
DetailsResultsPointsFell TableGP Table

24. 6 Sep Guisborough 3 Tops Fell Race – FM – Eng Champ
DetailsResultsPointsFell TableGP Table

25. 13 Sep Garstang Half Marathon – RL
DetailsResultsPointsRoad TableGP Table

26. 19 Sep Three Shires Fell Race – FL
DetailsResultsPointsFell TableGP Table

27. 22 Sep Mandy Goth’s Brownhouse 10k Wham – Trail
Details – ResultsPointsTrail TableGP Table

28. 11 Oct Withins Skyline Fell Race – FM
DetailsResultsPointsFell TableGP Table

29. 18 Oct Jimmy Cricket 70th Birthday 5k – Trail
DetailsResultsPointsTrail TableGP Table

30. 24 Oct Great Whernside Fell Race – FS
DetailsResultsPointsFell TableGP Table

31. 1 Nov Derwentwater 10m – RM
DetailsResultsPointsRoad TableGP Table

32. 14 Nov Tour of Pendle Fell Race – FL
DetailsResultsPointsFell TableGP Table

33. 29 Nov Wesham 10k – RS
DetailsResultsPointsRoad TableGP Table

2014 Championship

No. Event
Points Scored
Fell/Road/ Trail Table
GP Table
1 East Lancs Hospice 10K (Trail) Jan 19
2 Wadsworth Trog (FL) Feb 8 (cd Jan 28)
3 Huddersfield 10K (RS) Feb 23
4 Norton 9 Doncaster (RM) Mar 2
5 Roddlesworth Roller (Trail) Mar 9
6 Trimpell 20 Lancaster (RL) Mar 16
7 Midgeley Moor (FS) Mar 23
8 Pendle (FS) Apr 5 EC! 10%
9 Boulsworth Bog (FM) Apr 13
10 Caldervale 10 (RM) Apr 18
11 Coniston (FM) May 3 EC! 10%
12 Diane Modahl 5K Cowm (Trail) May 20
13 Edenfield (FM) Jun 1
14 Ennerdale (AL) Jun 7 EC!/BC! 10%
15 Hendon Brook 13.5 (RL) Jun 15
16 Kinder Trog (FL) Jun 22
17 Helen Windsor 10K (RS) Jul 2
18 Windmill Half Marathon Lytham (RL) Jul 13
19 Kentmere (FM) Jul 20 EC! 10%
20 Millbrook Monster (Trail) Jul 30
21 Waggon & Horses 10 Lancaster (RM) Aug 3
22 Crow Hill (FS) Aug 5
23 Sedbergh Hills (FL) Aug 17 EC! 10%
24 Littleborough Lions 5K (RS) Aug 26
25 Hodder Valley (FS) Sep 13 EC! 10%
26 Stainland (Trail) Sep 21
27 Swinton 10 (RM) Sep 28
28 Langdale (FL) Oct 11
29 Oldham Half Milltown to Moors (RL) Oct 12
30 Tandle Hill (Trail) Oct 26
31 Clwydian Hills (FM) Nov 2
32 Harriers vs Cyclists (FS) Nov 15
33 Wesham 10K (RS) Nov 29


Dave O’Neill (see contacts page) continues to administer the Grand Prix.

WebmasterClub Championship